Privacy Policy

We honor your privacy. All personal information you provide is managed according to the Canadian Personal Information Protection Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information. If you have questions regarding Personal Information Protection, please email: management@sosop.ca.

Thank you for visiting sosop.ca and for reviewing our privacy policy. By visiting the SOSOP (SOS Outreach Program) online at www.sosop.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.
The SOSOP (SOS Outreach Program) reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and posted on our website.

Cookies

In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. The SOSOP (SOS Outreach Program) also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory) available on our website.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information like passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it’s using a cookie to do so.
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

You can use the SOSOP (SOS Outreach Program) website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

Information we collect and how we use it. Two types of information are collected from our website:
Personal or “individually identifiable” information you provide to us. All aggregate information regarding overall website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of standard web server/visitor traffic information as part of their web log processes. We do not report on individual user sessions.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

Personal information

You do not need to give personal information to receive information from this site.

There are instances online, however, when the SOSOP (SOS Outreach Program) requests individually identifiable information from you.

Please note that we do give our web visitors options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:
Opting not to provide certain personal information when completing donation or registration features.

If you do not want to receive any further communications from the BRDA, please contact us at 1-905-238-3547 or at management@sosop.ca.

Online donations: When you choose to make an online donation through the sosop.ca website, we may request the following information:

Contact information

Simply submit your first and last name, street address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information.

This information is used to process your donation and your tax receipt.

Credit card information

For donations to any province, we process standard credit card information (card number, card type and expiration date) at this time the SOSOP (SOS Outreach Program) is using the services of PAYPAL; they use a proven standard for secure web transactions.

This information is only used to process the payment of your donation. We do not store credit card information.

In Memoriam and The Wall contributions

In the case of memorial contributions and “The Wall” contributions, a personalized acknowledgement card is sent to a designated recipient, usually the family member of the deceased or the requestor. Therefore, we will request the name, address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country and telephone number for your designated acknowledgement card recipient.

This information is only used for the purpose of sending the acknowledgement card.

Volunteer information forms

Potential volunteers who complete the online application form are assured of confidentiality. Your information is secure and will not be shared with any other organization. When you choose to submit a volunteer information/application form through our website, we may request the following information:

  1. Contact information: first and last name, street address, city, province or state, postal or zip code, country, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact information.
    This information is used to process your volunteer application.
  2. Personal information: information about your particular area of interest and your personal references.
    This information is used to process your volunteer application.

In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. The SOSOP (SOS Outreach Program) also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory) available on our website.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information like passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it’s using a cookie to do so.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

You can use the SOSOP (SOS Outreach Program) website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

Information we collect and how we use it. Two types of information are collected from our website:

Personal or “individually identifiable” information you provide to us. All aggregate information regarding overall website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of standard web server/visitor traffic information as part of their web log processes. We do not report on individual user sessions.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying.

Comments are closed